Views: 4 Author: Site Editor Publish Time: 2021-04-12 Origin: Site
Aloe vera is a perennial evergreen succulent herb of the genus Aloe of the Liliaceae family, native to the Mediterranean and Africa. At present, there are only 6 varieties of aloe vera that are confirmed to be used in cosmetics, namely, Aloe vera, Cape of Good Hope, Aloe arborescens, Anton Aloe, Chinese Aloe, and East African Aloe. The rest are mostly ornamental aloes. Polysaccharides are the main carbohydrate compounds of aloe vera, as well as the main physiologically active substances of aloe vera. It is also rich in anthraquinone compounds (aloin, aloe-emodin, isoaloin, emodin, etc.), a variety of trace elements, amino acids, vitamins and Active substances such as phenols. Aloe extract has been widely used in the cosmetics industry. It is a natural plant ingredient with multiple functions such as moisturizing, sun protection, soothing and anti-itching, and repairing after sun. Cosmetics mainly use fresh stems and leaves of aloe vera.
Aloe gel lyophilized powder moisturizing
The aloe polysaccharides, amino acids, and metal salts contained in aloe are the same as natural moisturizing factors, and have good moisturizing properties. Aloe extract can provide a natural moisturizing system for the skin. Experimental studies have shown that in the emulsification system, the optimal moisturizing concentration of aloe vera is 40%-50% (the content of aloe vera juice in the formula), and its moisturizing property is better than Hyaluronic acid and 5% glycerin. In a relatively dry environment (RH=43.3%), its moisture retention is even better than 10% glycerin.
Aloe gel lyophilized powder sunscreen
The main component of sunscreen in aloe is anthraquinone substances (aloside). Due to the long conjugated system of anthraquinone substances, strong ultraviolet absorption peaks appear in the ultraviolet region and can absorb ultraviolet rays in the range of 320-380nm. . The sun protection mechanism is: Aloe anthraquinone substances will absorb ultraviolet light energy under the excitation of ultraviolet rays, and the electrons transition from the ground state to the excited state. When the electrons return to the ground state, the absorbed light energy is released in the form of fluorescence. In other words, in this process, aloe anthraquinone substances absorb ultraviolet energy and convert it into fluorescence that has no damaging effect on the skin. The combination of aloe vera and silicone oil can form an absorbent coating on the skin, not easy to lose, and has a good anti-sun effect.
Aloe gel lyophilized powder for wound healing
The wound healing process and immune stimulating effects of aloe vera are derived from the polysaccharides with relatively high molecular weight in the gel. The polysaccharides are mainly mannans. Mannan contains substances that can increase the activity of macrophages. The activation of macrophages will speed up the growth of cells and tissues, increase the activity and reproduction speed of fibroblasts, and promote wound healing. In addition, the gibberellin (a plant growth hormone) in aloe vera promotes wound healing by increasing the rate of protein synthesis.
Aloe gel lyophilized powder anti-inflammatory
The anti-inflammatory effect of aloe vera is one of its most basic effects, because the three substances present in aloe vera, steroids, bradykininase, and anti-prostaglandin, have anti-inflammatory activity and can reduce skin inflammation. Therefore, aloe extract is effective for acne. , Acne marks have a certain therapeutic effect.