Views: 5 Author: Site Editor Publish Time: 2021-09-03 Origin: Site
Radish red is a glucoside derivative of pelargonidin and belongs to water-soluble anthocyanins. Radish red pigment is a dark red amorphous powder, which is easy to absorb moisture and agglomerate, but generally does not affect the effect of use. Radish red is one of the natural pigments allowed by the National Food Additives Standards Committee, and has a wide range of applications in the food, beverage, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries.
The application of radish red has been for a long period of time, and people have been using primitive natural pigments to color food. But when people invented synthetic pigments, because of their bright colors, stable properties and low cost, they almost replaced natural pigments for a long time. However, with the development of modern medicine, most synthetic pigments have been shown to have varying degrees of toxicity and may cause harm to the human body. Therefore, the scope and dosage of edible synthetic pigments have been restricted.
As one of the three elements (color, aroma, taste) of food, color and luster are of great significance for improving the taste of food and stimulating appetite. Using chemical methods to extract the radish red pigment of Radish red, as a food additive, it solves some shortcomings of synthetic pigments and becomes a new research direction. Japan now has a lot of research in this area, using foods such as jelly, jam, candy and tomato sauce.
Pigment application: In the preparation of wine, carbonated beverages and fruit juice (flavored) beverages, it plays a role of coloring or complementary color.
Cosmetics are the beauty necessities in people's daily life. If the cosmetics contain synthetic pigments, long-term use will have a sensitive reaction to light, leading to hyperpigmentation. At the same time, it will also be accompanied by skin flushing, burning, and pimples. Different from synthetic pigments, natural pigments are not only non-toxic, some have certain nutrition and even certain pharmacological effects.
Natural pigments can be used as soap additives to make the soap brighter. The use of natural pigments can reduce the harm of using artificial pigments, and is more in line with the requirements of environmental protection.
Natural pigments are also widely used as dyes in the textile, clothing and home textile industries. The extraction of pigments from natural plants as dyes conforms to the development of the times. With the deepening of the concept of green environmental protection, Natural pigments will receive widespread attention and use.
Natural food coloring is not only a coloring agent, it has become a multi-functionality that beautifies people's lives, is beneficial to human health, and improves the product quality of the food industry, food printing industry and food packaging industry. Substances, natural pigments will be more widely used in more fields.